Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-05-28T18:11:43+00:00

Privacy Policy

TCM Review Seminars, LLC acknowledges and respects the privacy of users of the tcmreview.com website (“Website”). This Privacy Policy sets forth the information collection, use, storage, and disclosure practices applicable to the Website. By using our Website, or registering with us, you are confirming that you have read, understand, and agree to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website.

We reserve the right to modify and update the Privacy Policy on an as needed basis, and will post notice of any such modifications on the Website. You can review our most recent Privacy Policy. If you use the Website after any such modification or update to the Privacy Policy, you consent to those modifications or updates. Modifications will not be applied retroactively.

Personal Data We Collect

If you register with us in order to post content or receive our newsletter, we will collect your email address. First name and last name are collected at your discretion. If you purchase products or services from TCM Review Seminars, LLC, we will also collect your billing address, phone number, and email address, and if applicable for shipping hard products, your mailing address. We may also use your billing address or IP address received from your browser or device to determine your approximate location, and your shipping address will be used to create a label for shipping hard products if necessary.

TCM Review Seminars, LLC does not store your credit card number, and TCM Review Seminars, LLC, its owners, employees, and contractors do not have access to your credit card information. Your credit card data is transmitted to our payment gateway, PayPal, using encrypted means.

If you make a payment arrangement using other means, TCM Review Seminars, LLC and its owners, employees, and contractors only have access to what information you share with us. You share your personal information at your own discretion.

Computer Data We Collect

Additionally, TCM Review Seminars, LLC automatically collects certain non-personal computer or device-related information from visitors to the Website, including the operating system (e.g. Mac OS, iOS, Windows, Android), the visitor’s IP address, and the web browser (e.g. Safari, Firefox, Chrome) (collectively “Computer Information”) and potentially referring services such as a social media platform, hyperlink, or other internet location that referred visitors to our Website. We occasionally analyze this data to determine where our users are referred from.

TCM Review Seminars, LLC does not collect your IP address for marketing purposes, however in the event of misuse of our Website or pending litigation or issue with law enforcement we reserve the right to access your IP address or location.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

How We Use Data We Collect

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, TCM Review Seminars, LLC is the “Data Controller” of the Personal Information you provide and the Computer Information collected from your device. TCM Review Seminars, LLC processes the Personal Information and Computer Information received in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The legal bases for the processing of Personal Information and Computer Information by TCM Review Seminars, LLC include enforcement of our agreements, or fulfillment of our obligations under our agreements, including:

  • Providing you with products and services that you have requested
  • Payment, billing, account management and administrative matters
  • To send transactional messages pursuant to a given user’s purchases and subscriptions (including invoices and expiration/renewal notices)
  • Customer support
  • TCM Review Seminars, LLC’s legitimate business interests, including:
    • Providing you with software and services that you have requested
    • Identity verification and fraud prevention
    • Analysis, troubleshooting and improvement of our website and services
    • Customization of the website in accordance with stated user preferences
    • Contacting you pursuant to your affirmative requests
    • Sending you news, product announcements, special offers and other marketing communications, in compliance with applicable law
    • Customer support
  • To comply with applicable law, including:
    • Responding to requests from law enforcement or governmental entities
    • In connection with audits
    • In connection with litigation
    • To prevent fraud, security breaches, or piracy

Contact Forms. When you contact TCM Review Seminars, LLC using a form on the Website, you provide a name and email address for the purposes of responding to inquiries. This personal data will never be used for marketing purposes, nor will TCM Review Seminars, LLC ever distribute, sell, rent, commercially exploit or otherwise broadcast your personal information entered on a contact form.

“Cookies”. “Cookies” (which may be HTML files, Flash files, scripts, or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. TCM Review Seminars, LLC may place cookies on your computer or other device when you visit the Website. These cookies contain information about your user preferences and your experience with this Website necessary for the propagation of content and the navigation of this Website and its online storefront. TCM Review Seminars, LLC uses cookies to help tailor and customize the website for its users, to allow users to leave and return without logging in every time, and to enable users to use shopping carts and other e-commerce features. The use of cookies is an industry standard; many websites use them. Please note that many sections of the Website require cookies to function properly; disabling them may limit the functioning of the Website for you.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so if your browser so permits. The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device. You may consult your browser’s or mobile device’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools.

Newsletters. You have the opportunity to provide your email address to TCM Review Seminars, LLC in order to receive communications such as announcements of new products and services, updates to the Website, and special offers. These email communications are sent in accordance with applicable laws, and where your consent is required by law, we will obtain your permission before sending any such communication. Your consent may be withdrawn at any time. All such messages will feature unsubscribe links in the footer.

TCM Review Seminars, LLC may feature third party advertisements on the Website, and occasionally include marketing communications on behalf of third parties in our newsletters. Third party advertisements and third party marketing may include events, workshops, speaking engagements, and products of colleagues, students, affiliated companies, and educational institutions that TCM Review Seminars, LLC maintains a relationship with and pertain to Chinese medicine. TCM Review Seminars, LLC will never distribute, sell, rent, commercially exploit or otherwise broadcast your personal information obtained for the purposes of a newsletter to those third parties.

Online Storefront. When you purchase services, or digital or hard products on this Website, you provide TCM Review Seminars, LLC with your first name, last name, billing address, mailing address, email address, and phone number for the purposes of the transaction or shipping.

You also provide a credit card number, however, TCM Review Seminars, LLC does not store your credit card number and does not have access to your credit card information. Your data is transmitted and processed by a secure payment gateway, PayPal. If a PayPal account is used to pay for products or services, TCM Review Seminars, LLC, its owners, employees, and contractors only have access to the email address associated with the PayPal account.

If you arrange to purchase products or services using other means, TCM Review Seminars, LLC and its owners, employees, and contractors only have access to what information you share with us. You share your personal information at your own discretion.

The personal information you provide in an online storefront transaction may be used for our marketing purposes or to ensure product or service satisfaction. TCM Review Seminars, LLC will never distribute, sell, rent, commercially exploit or otherwise broadcast to third parties your personal information obtained in an online storefront transaction.

Disclosure of Information

Disclosure of Information. TCM Review Seminars, LLC may store and disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to (a) protect the rights, safety, or property of TCM Review Seminars, LLC or others and (b) comply with legal processes or regulatory requirements. We may also transfer your information to any affiliated business, and in the event of a merger or acquisition or asset sale, your information may be disclosed to the acquiring entity. Without your express approval, however, TCM Review Seminars, LLC will not distribute, sell, rent, commercially exploit or otherwise broadcast your personal information, although we may collect and/or provide aggregate statistics about our Website, products, services, and users to other parties.

Disclosure of Information to Service Providers. TCM Review Seminars, LLC uses several third party providers, listed below (herein referred to as the “Provider”), to provide this Website. TCM Review Seminars, LLC may disclose information to these service providers in order to provide our Website and services to you. Our agreements with these service providers prohibit them from using the information. TCM Review Seminars, LLC provides to them for no purpose other than providing the Website and the products and services featured therein, and require them to keep that information confidential. We encourage you to review the privacy polices and information collection practices of our service providers.

  • PayPal
  • WP Engine
  • Vimeo
  • YouTube

Security and Additional Privacy

Security. Keeping your information secure is of great concern to us. We exercise care in facilitating the transmission of information between your device or computer and our Website (or the third party servers that operate and store information for the Provider). Any personally identifiable information collected by the Provider is stored in operating environments that are not available to the public. While we have mechanisms in place to safeguard your personal information after we receive it, no transmission of data over the internet can be 100% secure.

Child Online Privacy Protection Act. This Website is not for or directed towards children. While this Website is not intended for anyone under the age of 18, we do not intend to and will not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using this Website. If we learn that we have collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will remove that information immediately and delete it from our servers (subject to applicable law and this Privacy Policy). If you believe content from a child under the age of 13 has been posted to this Website, please notify us by contacting us a bina@tcmreview.com.

California Privacy Rights and Do Not Track Notice. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, please send an e-mail with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line to bina@tcmreview.com or write us at: TCM Review Seminars, LLC, 2705 Webster Street, Unit 5304 Berkeley, CA 94705.

Your Data Rights

Accessing, Updating, or Deleting User Content and Your Personal Information. If you have a registered account on this site or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product related services to you. Any membership or other service provided by this Website will be erased and no refund will be given.

You may access, update, or delete your personal information by contacting us at bina@tcmreview.com. We will make every effort possible to resolve requests to correct inaccurate information except where the request is unreasonable, requires disproportionate technical effort or expense, jeopardizes the privacy of others, or would be impractical.

GDPR Rights

TCM Review Seminars, LLC permits residents of the European Union to use this Website, including purchase its products and use its services. Therefore, it is the intent of TCM Review Seminars, LLC to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

 

Revised: May 26, 2018

TCM Review Seminars, LLC
2705 Webster Street
Unit 5304
Berkeley, CA 94705
bina@tcmreview.com

Student Portal / Login

Reset Password ››